School Details

1  Name of the School with address :

Bishop Moore Vidyapith,

CMS Junction,Kalavamkodam P.O,Cherthala-688524

    E-mail    : bishopmoorecherthala@yahoo.co.in
  Ph.No : 0478-2592202
  Fax.No   : 0478 2595469
2 Year of Establishment of School  : 2001
3

Is the School recognised, if yes by which  authority    

: Yes, CBSE, New Delhi
4 Status of Affiliation  :  
  Permanent/Regular/Provisional        Provisional
  (i). Affiliation No : 930541
  (ii). Affiliation with the Board since  : 2004
    (iii). Extension of affiliation upto   2015
5 Name of trust    : Central Diocese of the Church of South India.
6 List of members of school managing committee:    
Sl.No Name Address Designation in SMC
1 Rt.Rev Thomas K Oommen

CSI Bishop's House, Cathedral Road,Kottayam - 686 001

Chairman
2 Mr.Jose Paikad Payikal House, Kanam PO, Kottayam Corporate Manager
3  Rev.Dr.Sabu K Cheriyan CSI Diocesan Office , Kottayam - 686 001 Treasurer
4 Rev.Dr.Oommn George CSI Diocesan Office , Kottayam - 686 001 Clergy Secretary
5 Adv.Stephen J Daniel

Saji Villa , Komalloor P.O

Charummoodu (Via), Mavelikkara - 690 505

Lay Secretary
6 Dr.Simon T John

CSI Madhya Kerala Diocese,Kottayam

Diocesan Registrar 

7 Dr.Sabu George Principal,Bishop Moore College,Mavelikara-690110 Member
8 Rev.T J John Vicar,All Saints CSI Church,Ettumannoor,Kottayam-686631 Member
9 Dr.George Harold Thyparambil House,Chathanadu,Sanadanam Ward,Alapuzha-688001 Member
10 Mr.George Cherickal Cherickal House,Pallom,Kottayam-686007 Member
11 Mr.George Oommen Principal,Bishop Moore Vidyapith,Kallumala ,Mavelikkara-690110 Member
12 Mr.C C Ashish Kripa Bhavan,Chathurthyakari,Venattukad,Alapuzha-688511 Member
13 Mr.T J Mathew IAS Manager ,CMS Schools,CSI Diocesan Office,Kottayam Member
14 Rev.Sumod C Cherian Vicar,CSI Christ Church,Bazar Road,Alapuzha Member
15 Prof.Korulla Issac Principal,Bishop Speechly College,Pallom ,Kottayam-686007 Member
16 Mr.Jayachandran P E   Parent Member
17 Mr.Sarin S   Parent Member
18 Ms. Ressy Mathew Pulluruthikaty, Cherthala Teacher Member
19 Ms Jaya P S Velimparambil House, Kuthiathode PO, Cherthala Teacher Member
20 Rev.Alex.P.Oommen Bishop Moore Quarters, CMS Jn, Cherthala Bursar
21

Prof. John Bose

Mangalath House

Chengaroor P.O

Mallappally

Member  Secretary
       

 

7 Name and official address of the Manager : Rev. Alex.P.Oommen,
      Bursar and Local Manager,
      Bishop Moore Vidyapith, Cherthala
    (i) E-mail         : revalexoommen@gmail.com
  (ii). Ph.No     : 0478 2592202
  (iii). Fax No        : 0478 2595469
8 Area of School Campus     
    (i). In Acres  : 5 Acres
  (ii). In Sq,mtrs   : 20234.282 sq.mtrs
  (iii)Area of playground in sq.mtrs : 4046.8564sq.mtrs
    (iv) Other Facilities :  
                 (i). Indoor Games     : Carrom, Chess
                 (ii). Dance Rooms   : Bharathanatyam, Mohiniyattom, Folk Dance, Oppana, Thiruvathira, Daffmuttu
                (iii). Music Rooms : Eastern and Western Music
                 (iv). Health and Medical Checkup : Annual
9 Details of fee structure    
 

LKG & UKG     1775X 4 =7100

   
  I to IV               1775X 4 =7100    
 

V                      1925 X 4 =7700

VI                      2025 X 4 = 8100

VII & VIII            2175 X 4 = 8700

   
 

  IX & X             2350 X 4 = 9400

 

   
 

XI & XII              3425 X 4 = 13700

 

   
10 Transport Facility    
  (i). Own buses   : 10
  (ii). Buses hired on contract basis  : No
11 Particulars of teaching staff :  
Sl.No Name Designation Date of Birth    Date of Appointment Qualification Trained/ Untrained Adho/ Part time
1 Prof.John Bose Senior Principal 31/05/1955 06/2014 M.Sc,B.Ed Trained NA
2 Asha Kurup  Principal(Academics) 15/06/1967 06/2002 M.A, B.Ed Trained NA
DEPARTMENT OF ENGLISH    
3 Jesla Lancy HOD 25/05/1983 06/2013 M.A,B.Ed,SET Trained NA
4 M.N.P Panicker       M.A Trained NA
5 Dorah Tom PRT 01/09/1983 06/2013 M.A,B.Ed Trained NA
6 Paul Mathew PRT 20/03/1986 06/2008 B.A,B.Ed Trained NA
7 Jugunu Mohan PRT 21/06/1963 10/2011 B.A   NA
8 Gigi Mathew PRT 24/03/1969 01/06/2015 MA, B.Ed Trained NA
9 Treesa Jency PRT 17/03/1980 06/2009 MA,B.Ed Trained NA
10 Mary Beena T S PRT 04/07/1993 24/10/2016 BA,B.ED Trained NA
11 Alice P J PRT 04/10/1992 26/10/2015 BA,TTC Trained NA
12 Dijamol A PRT 26/11/1991 06/2017 MA,B.Ed Trained NA
13 Aswathy Mohandas PRT 21/01/1990 06/2017 BA,B.Ed Trianed NA
14 Sebastian A J PRT 25/11/1988 06/2017 BA,B.Ed,K-TET Trined NA
DEPARTMENT OF MALAYALAM    
15 Jyothi.S HOD     M.A,B.Ed,SET Trained NA
16 Ashalatha K J PRT 10/05/1974 06/2007 PDC,TTC Trained NA
17 Maya K K PRT 22/05/1975 06/2010 M.A,B.Ed Trained NA
18 Nisha N PRT 23/03/1973 06/2011 M.A,B.Ed,SET Trained NA
19 Punya Raveendran PRT 15/04/1984 06/2012 M.A,B.Ed Trained NA
20 Sheelu Cyriac PRT 24/04/1982

06/2007-2011

06/2013

B.A,B.Ed Trained NA
21 Supriya Brashnev PRT   01/06/2015 BA, B.Ed Trained  
DEPARTMENT OF HINDI    
22 Hemalatha T P HOD 27/05/1967 06/2001 M.A,B.Ed,SET Trained NA
23 Usha A R PRT 27/12/1974 06/2005 Praven,SikshaVisareg Training Trained NA
24 Binu R C PRT 12/05/1973 06/2008 B.A,B.Ed Trained NA
25 Preethy Babu PRT 23/06/1976 06/2009 B.A,B.Ed Trained NA
26 Saritha V PRT 01/05/1982 10/2011 M.A,B.Ed Trained NA
27 Magi D'Cruz PRT 31/12/1971 10/2011 B.A,B.Ed Trained NA
28 Maya S PRT 28/05/1977 06/2012 M.A,B.Ed Trained NA
DEPARTMENT OF MATHS    
29 Jaya P S HOD 27/05/1969 11/2002 M.Sc, B.Ed Trained NA
30 Ressy Mathew TGT 30/11/1967 06/2001 B.Sc, B.Ed Trained NA
31 Baby Joseph TGT 31/05/1975 06/2005 B.Sc, B.Ed Trained NA
32 Baby Sarojam PRT 11/03/1971 06/2006 B.Sc, B.Ed Trained NA
33 Jayalekshmi V PRT 30/03/1973 06/2010 M.Sc, B.Ed Trained NA
34 Mable Mercy PRT 04/04/1967 06/2010 B.Sc, B.Ed Trained NA
35 Shiji B V PRT 08/07/1973 06/2005 B.Sc, B.Ed Trained NA
36 Meethu Ann John PRT 12/02/1982 11/2016 M.Com,B.Ed Trained NA
37 Shima T S TGT 10/10/1987 06/2013 M.sc,B.Ed Trained NA
38 Athira V PRT 22/11/1994 01/06/2017 B.Sc,B.Ed,CTET-1 Trained NA
DEPARTMENT OF SCIENCE    
39 Reba Joy HOD 29/03/1969 06/2005 B.Sc, B.Ed Trained NA
40 Beena V P TGT 19/07/1972 06/2011 M.Sc, B.Ed Trained NA
41 Lekshmi Devi C S PRT 13/04/1976 06/2009 B.Sc, B.Ed Trained NA
42 Rinimol O PRT 22/07/1982 06/2010 B.Sc, B.Ed Trained NA
43 Seena George PRT 23/12/1981 06/2010 B.Sc, B.Ed Trained NA
44 Jasseentha John PRT 26/09/1976 07/2011 B.Sc, B.Ed Trained NA
45 Uma Vijayakumar PRT 16/08/1974 06/2013 B.Sc,B.Ed,DIFA Trained NA
46 Revathy S TGT 04/03/1986 06/2012 M.Sc,B.Ed(Doing)   NA
47 Lintu Varghese TGT 27/03/1984   M.Sc,B.Ed,SET Trained NA
48 Breezy Jacob TGT 18/01/1979 06/2014 M.Sc,B.Ed Trained NA
49 Ansu George PRT     M.Sc,B.Ed Triained NA
DEPARTMENT OF SOCIAL SCIENCE    
50 Dhanyamol L A HOD 01/02/1975 06/2003 B.A, B.Ed Trained NA
51 Thresia K C TGT 17/05/1958 06/2001 B.A, B.T Trained NA
52 Anisha Bharathan TGT 22/02/1981 06/2008 M.A, B.Ed,K-TET,SET Trained NA
53 Divya O PRT 06/05/1986 06/2012 M.A, B.Ed Trained NA
54 Freeda Mathew PRT 11/10/1980 06/2012 B.A, B.Ed Trained NA
55 Joseph A X PRT 28/01/1984 06/2014 M.A,B.Ed Trained NA
DEPARTMENT OF COMPUTER SCIENCE    
56 Anuja A TGT 11/07/1979 06/2011 M.C.A   NA
57 Mini Krishnakumar PRT 24/05/1969 09/2006 B.Sc, PGDCA   NA
58 Suguna C V PRT 02/01/1968

06/2009-03/2010

07/2011

B.A Travel and Tourism,

CTTC

  NA
59 Pimmy Mathews PRT 31/05/1977 06/2016 MCA,MBA   NA
DEPARTMENT OF COMMERCE    
60 Vidya S S PGT 26/05/1978 06/2008 M.Com,B.Ed, SET Trained NA
DEPARTMENT OF PHYSICAL EDUCATION    
61 Ruban PRT       Trained NA
LIBRARIAN    
62 Shiny Ulahannan Librarian 26/12/1973 09/2002 B.A,BLISC   NA
MUSIC    
63 Sreevidya S R PRT 29/05/1974 06/2008 M.A   NA
ART    
64 Radhamohan S R PRT 21/10/1977 10/2010 V.G.C(Fine Arts)   NA
 
Details of Salary being paid by the school to teaching staff/non teaching staff
Principal Scale : 22360-560-24040-620-27140-680-29860-750-32860-820-36140-900-37940
PGT Scale : 16180-400-16980-440-18740-500-21240-560-24040-620-27140-680-29180
TGT Scale : 14620-360-14980-400-16980-440-18740-500-21240-560-24040-620-25280
PRT Scale : 11620-300-12220-330-13540-360-14980-400-16980-440-18740-500-20240
Nursery Teachers : 9190-250-9940-270-11020-300-12220-330-13540-360-14980-400-15780
Clerk : 9190-250-9940-270-11020-300-12220-330-13540-360-14980-400-15780
Accountant : 9940-270-11020-300-12220-330-13540-360-14980-400-16580
Non Teaching Staff : 8500-230-9190-250-9940-270-11020-300-12220-330-13210
 
12 Library Facilities :  
   (i). No.of Periodicals    : 13
  (ii).No.of Dailies   : 10
  (iii). No.of Reference books class -wise : 1000
  (iv). No.of Magazine    : 17
  (v).Others      : 3050
13 Name of Grievance/redressal Officer  : Rev. Alex.P.Oommen
    (i) E-mail      : revalexoommen@gmail.com
  (ii). Ph.No      : 0478 2592202
  (iii). Fax No   : 0478 2595469
14 Members of Sexual Harassment Committee :  
  Prof.John Bose   Principal
  Mrs. Anisha Bharathan   Staff Secretary
  Mrs.Reba Joy   Department of Science
  Mrs. Ressy Mathew   Department of Mathematics
  Mrs. Anisha Bharathan   Department of Social Studies
  Mrs. Jesla Lancy   Department of  English
14 Section wise enrolment of school for the current session :  
Class Section Enrolment
LKG A to D 131
UKG A to D 140
I A to D 173
II A to D 170
III A to D 161
IV A to D 170
V A to D 165
VI A to D 150
VII A to D 163
VIII A to D 133
IX A to C 138
X A to C 106
XI A & B 54
XII A & B 34
15 Academic Session Period : From June to March
16 Vacation period     : From April to May
17 Admission period   : From December to May

 

VARIOUS STREAMS OFFERED

Science Stream

  1. English,Physics,Chemistry,Maths,Computer Science
  2. English,Physics,Chemistry,Maths,Biology
  3. English,Physics,Chemistry,Biology,Informatics Practices
  4. English,Physics,Chemistry,Biology,Malayalam

Commerce Stream

  1. English,Accountancy, Business Studies, Economics,Informatics Practices
  2. English,Accountancy, Business Studies, Economics,Maths
  3. English,Accountancy, Business Studies, Economics,Malayalam